Is Panera baguette dairy free?

Asked By: Wilson Linnenborn | Last Updated: 9th January, 2020
Category: food and drink vegetarian diets
4.4/5 (587 Views . 35 Votes)
Freshly Baked Breads
Most notably, white and honey wheat sound innocent, but they both contain dairy. Fear not: country, whole grain, rye, sourdough, tomato basil, french baguette, sea salt focaccia, ciabatta, and the sprouted grain roll are all great options.

Click to see full answer


Similarly one may ask, is Panera Bread dairy free?

Panera Bread Drops their Dairy-Free Milk Surcharge Following discussions with PETA, Panera Bread has announced the end of its dairy-free milk beverage upcharge. They are the third brand under the JAB Holding Company to give dairy-free coffee drinkers a break.

Beside above, what kind of bread is Panera baguette? Sourdough bread

Then, are Panera baguettes vegan?

Breads. The Farmstyle XL, Country Rustic, Artisan Ciabatta, Sea Salt Focaccia, French Baguette (which is often offered as a side), and Sourdough are all suitable vegan bread choices.

Is there anything vegan at Panera?

We're already swooning, but there's more: Panera is now offering its vegan Black Bean Soup daily! More vegan options like falafel, tofu, and vegan chocolate cake are currently being tested in select locations. If you see one of these delectable menu items, snatch it up!

39 Related Question Answers Found

Does Panera chicken soup have dairy?

Chicken Noodle Soup
With thick egg noodles, chicken, low-fat broth, and veggies, this soup is perfect for chilly days. There are endless options when it comes to enjoying this dairy-free Panera soup.

Does Panera Bread have soy?

Panera bread. Many of Panera's breads do not have soy. So if we avoid the marinated sandwich fillings, tuna/chicken salad, and make it very clear that no dressing or mayo can be on the sandwich, she has been fine at Panera. I did see that most of their desserts and pastries have soy though.

Does Mayo have dairy?

Most mayo is dairy-free
Dairy products are foods that contain milk, such as cheese, yogurt, and butter. Although mayo is often mistaken for dairy, most mayo does not contain milk. Instead, most commercial brands of mayo are made using a mix of spices, egg yolks, and lemon juice or vinegar.

Does Panera Corn Chowder have dairy?

Summer Corn Chowder {Gluten Free & Vegan} I have been intrigued by Panera Bread's Summer Corn Chowder. Unfortunately it is full of dairy and gluten and does not meet our dietary needs.

How do vegans eat at Panera Bread?


Here Are Our Favorite Vegan Options at Panera Bread
  1. • Vegetarian Black Bean Soup.
  2. • Fuji Apple Salad.
  3. • Steel Cut Oatmeal With Strawberries and Pecans.
  4. • Mediterranean Veggie Sandwich.
  5. • Peach and Blueberry Smoothie With Almond Milk.
  6. • Vegetarian Garden Vegetable Soup.
  7. • Modern Greek Salad With Quinoa.

Is Panera tomato soup vegan?

It's not surprising that Panera Bread's Vegetarian Creamy Tomato Soup is so popular. But unfortunately for many of us, it contains ingredients we don't consume, like milk, butter, and wheat flour. And now you can enjoy this dairy-free creamy tomato basil soup whenever you want!

Is sourdough vegan?

Sourdough. A type of fermented bread made from flour, water, salt, and sometimes commercial baker's yeast. Though uncommon, some varieties use milk instead of water, making them non-vegan.

Where can I eat dairy free?

Luckily, there's at least one dairy-free fast food option at every restaurant that you can rely on.
  1. Chick-fil-A. The best dairy-free menu item to order at Chick-fil-A is the Grilled Chicken Sandwich.
  2. McDonald's. PIN IT.
  3. Burger King.
  4. Wendy's.
  5. Bojangles'
  6. Domino's Pizza.
  7. KFC.
  8. Popeyes.

Are Oreos vegan?

SPOILER ALERT: Oreo cookies are NOT vegan. This is according to the Oreo FAQ page itself. "Oreos have milk as cross-contact and therefore are not suitable for vegans," it reads. This means small amounts of milk may have come into contact with the cookies or the equipment used to make them.

Do baguettes have dairy?


All lean old-world European style breads, such as baguettes, ciabatta (not ciabatta al latte, which is made with milk), ficelle, pane genzano, pizza bianca, pane francese, etc, are dairy free. Breads like brioche or challah, for instance, are made with eggs and/or butter.

Can Vegans eat hummus?

Hummus is one vegan staple that allows some versatility in your diet that is healthy for you. Because hummus is available in so many flavors and can be used in a variety of ways, it has become a very popular food among vegans. Here are just a few reasons why vegans love hummus and you may too.

Is honey vegan?

Why most vegans don't eat honey
Honey is a somewhat controversial food among vegans. Unlike overt animal foods like meat, eggs, and dairy, foods from insects aren't always grouped into the vegan category. In fact, some vegans who eat an otherwise entirely plant-based diet may opt to include honey in their diet.

Is feta vegan?

No, of course not. Traditional feta cheese is a dairy-based product. But we'll make our plant-based version from tofu so it's 100% vegan friendly!

Are there eggs in Panera bagels?

French Toast Bagel
Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat. Many of our products contain or may come into contact with common allergens, including milk, tree nuts, egg, peanut, fish, shellfish, wheat and soy.

Is baguette vegan?


Baguettes are a variation of French bread (probably the most popular) and are likely what you think of when you hear the term French bread. Is it vegan? Yes, traditional French bread is considered vegan. The standard recipe calls for wheat flour, yeast, water, and common salt.

Is Panera 10 vegetable soup vegan?

Panera Debuted Its First New Soup in 3 Years, & It's Vegan. According to Panera's website, the 10-vegetable soup is made with tomatoes, carrots, onion, celery, red and yellow bell peppers, poblano peppers, corn, garlic and Swiss chard.

Is peanut butter vegan?

As we've said previously, yes, peanut butter is vegan-friendly. Most kinds of peanut butter are a simple combination of peanuts, oil, and salt. Some peanut butter mixes will contain added sugar but most kinds of peanut butter are totally safe for a vegan diet.