Can you put parallel feeders in the same conduit?

Asked By: Ajmal Gallet | Last Updated: 2nd March, 2020
Category: home and garden indoor environmental quality
4.4/5 (2,052 Views . 14 Votes)
The code says that you can only parallel 1/0awg and bigger, and all conductors making the circuit must be installed in the same metallic conduit, and your conductors would have to be derated and possibly upsized.

Click to see full answer


Similarly, it is asked, what is a parallel service?

Parallel conductors are often installed where large ampacity feeders or services are used. All of the paralleled conductors in each phase, neutral or grounded set must be the same length and be made from the same conductor material. They must be the same circular mil area and have the same type of insulation.

Likewise, what is feeder conduit? The definition of a feeder also includes the conductors from the source of a separately derived system or other non-utility power supply source and the final branch circuit overcurrent device. A Type SER cable between a 200-amp residential service disconnect and a subpanel is a feeder.

Also to know is, what is the minimum size feeder conductor for a parallel feeder?

Parallel conductor installations are covered in NEC 310.10(H) and are permitted for each phase, polarity, neutral, or grounded conductor in sizes 1/0 AWG and larger. Joining conductors in parallel is like having two or more smaller conductors connected at each end to make one larger conductor.

What does it mean to run wires in parallel?

Electricity. Wiring electrical elements in parallel means that each will have its own distinct loop. Therefore, there are multiple paths through which current can flow.

36 Related Question Answers Found

What is the smallest wire you can parallel?

Rule 12-108 specifies that, except for neutrals, control and instrumentation circuits, parallel conductors must not be smaller than 1/0 AWG copper or aluminum.

Do parallel conductors have to be the same length?

The NEC clearly states that parallel conductors are required to be the same length. The exact lengths are more critical when the length of the parallel conductors not the same length. For example, six 1000 kcmil conductors in parallel in separate raceways have a current-carrying capacity of 3270 amps.

Why is it important to place all conductors of the same circuit in the same raceway?

All of the conductors of the same circuit must be run in the same raceway or cable [300.3(B)]. Where conductors carrying alternating current are installed in metal raceways or enclosures they must be arranged so as to avoid heating the surrounding metal by induction.

Can you splice service entrance cable?

Service-entrance conductors can be spliced or tapped per 110.14, 300.5(E), 300.13, and 300.15 [230.46]. While the NEC allows this, maintenance considerations often make this method inadvisable. Remember, the NEC doesn't tell you how to design an optimal installation [90.1].

What is a single set of conductors?


Single set” means voltage drop is one pair of conductors. If multiple conductors are connected in parallel the resultant drop must be decreased by the number of paralleled conductors. This term will generally mean a phase conductor and a neutral conductor or its equivalents.

How do I calculate voltage drop?

Voltage drop of the circuit conductors can be determined by multiplying the current of the circuit by the total resistance of the circuit conductors: VD = I x R.

What does number of conductors mean?

This is the naming convention used to describe the size and quantity of conductors in a cable (commonly seen on Romex cable). The first number specifies the gauge. The second the number of current carrying conductors in the wire - but remember there's usually an extra ground wire.

What size wire is rated for 400 amps?

Wire Size and Amp Ratings
Wire Size 75°C (167°F)
AWG (mm²) Copper
400 (203) 355
500 (253) 380
600 (304) 420

What size ground wire is needed for a 800 amp service?

MIN. SIZE OF EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTORS (EGC) for Grounding Raceway & Equipment
Rating or setting of Automatic Overcurrent Device (OCPD) in Circuit ahead of Equipment [i.e Circuit Breaker]. Not exceeding (Amps) Size (AWG or kcmil)
800 1/0 3/0
1000 2/0 4/0
1200 3/0 250 kcmil
1600 4/0 350 kcmil

Does neutral wire need to be same size?


The “neutralwire should ALWAYS be the same size as the “hot” wire. That said, that isn't alway true either, as there is the case of a 220/120 vac appliance, such as an electric stove/oven. The cord on those will have a smaller neutral.

What is the minimum size solid conductor permitted to be installed in a raceway?

Yes, a solid bare copper 10 AWG equipment grounding conductor IS permitted in a metallic raceway. However, a bare aluminum conductor is NOT permitted in a metallic raceway. Also, conductors LARGER than 10 AWG installed in a raceway must be stranded.

Can you run branch circuits with feeders?

It's true that service conductors must not be installed in the same raceway with feeder or branch circuit conductors, but line and load conductors for feeders and branch circuits can be in the same raceway or enclosure.

What is a 20 amp branch circuit?

The larger 20-amp circuits go to receptacles in the kitchen, dining, and laundry areas where heavy-duty appliances are used. A 15-amp circuit can handle a total of 1,800 watts, while a 20-amp circuit can handle a total of 2,400 watts, but these figures represent circuits that are fully loaded.

Can I run 2 circuits in the same conduit?


Feed separate circuits through the same conduit. You can do this, just make sure your conduit is large enough to hold the wires easily. The major downside here is that, while it only requires another conduit run, it also requires you to home run three circuits to your house. Keep them on one circuit.

Can you put service entrance cable in conduit?

You can use SER in conduit but can't run it underground in or out of conduit.

What is a new branch circuit?

A branch circuit consists of the conductors between the final overcurrent protection device and the outlet(s). It consists of the conductors between the final overcurrent protection device (OCPD) and the receptacle outlets, lighting outlets, or other outlets [Art.