Can you wear Navy PT gear off base?

Asked By: Mauricio Makhlinsky | Last Updated: 24th April, 2020
Category: style and fashion mens formal wear
4.6/5 (180 Views . 22 Votes)
1. The PTU is designed primarily for group/unit physical training activities and the semi-annual Physical Fitness Assessment (PFA); however, it can be worn both on and off base for fitness and/or leisure unless determined otherwise by regional coordinators or commanding officers.

Click to see full answer


Accordingly, can civilians wear Navy PT gear?

Yes. It isn't on the list in chapter 7 of items authorized to be worn with civilian clothing.

Also, can you wear headphones in Navy PT gear? (i) The use of blue tooth technology, headsets and other hands-free devices are only allowed in uniform in a vehicle when authorized by local, state and federal law. Regional commanders may further restrict on base use of hands-free devices."

Also Know, do you salute in Navy PT gear?

No, you are not required to salute officers in PT gear.

Can I wear my PT shirt with civilian clothes?

Any combination of PT uniform items may be worn together (jacket with T-shirt and shorts, T-shirt with shorts or pants); PT uniform items must not be worn with any civilian clothing. Air Force T-shirt (short- or long-sleeved style) must be worn tucked into shorts.

31 Related Question Answers Found

Can you drink in Navy uniform?

There has been a lot of interest throughout the fleet regarding expanding the locations that Sailors can wear the Navy's working uniform. Since NWUs are not a liberty uniform, consumption of alcohol while off-base in the NWUs is not permitted.

What clothes does the Navy give you?

The uniform allowance pays for the "sailor's seabag" which consists of four sets of Navy Working Uniforms (aka "digis"), two Navy coveralls, one pair of boots, one set of PT gear (sweats and shorts/t-shirt), two sets of tan and black Navy Service Uniforms (aka "peanut butters"), two sets of dress white uniforms (

What does PT stand for in Navy?

patrol torpedo boat

Is PT mandatory in the Navy?

The Navy doesn't mandate unit PT, but recommends that commanders give sailors at least three 60-minute workout sessions during duty hours each week, Navy spokeswoman Katie Suich said in an e-mail to Stars and Stripes.

What is PT in the Navy?


Navy Physical Fitness Program. The Navy physical fitness test consists of a 1.5 mile run, sit-ups and push-ups. Also swimming 500m for time is an option for the 1.5 mile run once you are active duty. This is a standard PT test used by other branches and many law enforcement agencies across the United States.

Is the Navy getting new uniforms?

West is wearing the Navy working uniform type III during a test phase, while the sailors behind him wear the Type I uniform. That uniform, also known as a blueberry, will no longer be authorized for wear starting October 1, 2019.

Do you salute retired officers navy?

All persons in the naval service shall salute all officers senior to themselves on each occasion of meeting or passing near or when addressing or being addressed by such officers [].

Do you salute in APFU?

Yes, you salute while in PT uniformit is a military uniform and you are required to render courtesy. unless you don't know they are an officer. If they present themselves as on officer, then by all means salute. It has nothing to do with whether or not they are wearing a hat.

Do you salute officers when not in uniform?

Veterans and Saluting Out of Uniform
A provision of the 2009 Defense Authorization Act changed federal law to allow U.S. veterans and military personnel not in uniform to render the military hand-salute when the national anthem is played.

Do you salute officers in public?


When talking to an officer, stand at attention until ordered otherwise. When you're dismissed or when the officer departs, come to attentionand salute. A salute indoors is rendered only when reporting to an officer. Walk on the left of and slightly behind an officer or NCO of superior rank.

Can you chew gum while in Navy uniform?

Chewing gum in uniform. Training command CPO answer: not authorized, ever, for any reason. Uniforms and components shall be worn as described in these regulations. Navy personnel must present a proud and professional appearance that will reflect positively on the individual, the Navy and the United States.

Can retired Navy wear uniform?

Retired personnel may wear uniforms at ceremonies or official functions when the dignity of the occasion and good taste dictate. Retired personnel may wear the uniform of their grade while instructing a cadet corps or similar organization at approved naval or military academies or other approved academic institutions.

Can you wear jewelry in the Navy?

The U.S. Navy outlines specific rules and regulations regarding jewelry, including piercings. According to official policy, jewelry is authorized for all personnel if it remains “conservative” and is “in good taste while in uniform”. The items must also not present a safety or FOD (Foreign Object Damage) hazard.

Can you listen to music while in uniform?

Soldiers may not wear their headphones beyond the permitted area in any manner, including around the neck or attached to the uniform. Soldiers may wear electronic devices, such as music players or cell phones, as outlined in Army Regulation 670-1, which governs the wear and appearance of Army uniforms and insignia.

Can you drink in Navy dress blues?


You can't drink working uniforms, I.e. NWUs or coveralls. Service of higher is fine for drinking in.

How do I request leave in the Navy?

Check In box > Click Submit Check In Request. Go to https://nsips.nmci.navy.mil > Read Security Disclaimer > Click the box stating you agree disclaimer > Click Agree > Click Logon > Select your Self-Service account > Read Security Disclaimer > Click the box stating you agree to the disclaimer > Click Logon.

Why do the Navy wear white masks?

The purpose of anti-flash gear is to provide protection to the head, neck, face and hands from short-duration flame exposure and heat. This equipment is donned by shipboard navy personnel whenever a fire breaks out or during periods of heightened readiness.