When can you use the cross bracing given on the rear of a stepladder for climbing?

Asked By: Libin Fuss | Last Updated: 6th April, 2020
Category: sports climbing
4/5 (2,056 Views . 45 Votes)
Do not use the top step of a stepladder as a step. Do not use cross bracing on the rear section of stepladders for climbing unless the ladders are designed and provided with steps for climbing on both front and rear sections.

Click to see full answer


Also know, when should you use a stepladder?

Keep the stepladder close to the work.

  1. Avoid pushing or pulling stepladders from the side. Repeated sideways movement can make ladders wobbly since they are weaker or less stable in those directions.
  2. Face the stepladder when climbing up or down. Keep your body centered between side rails.
  3. Maintain a firm grip.

Also, what are the safety precautions while using a ladder? Proper Climbing & Use

  • Face ladder when climbing up or down; keep body centered between side rails.
  • Maintain a firm grip.
  • Never climb a ladder from the side unless ladder is secured against side-wise motion, or climb from one ladder to another.
  • Do not over reach; move ladder when needed.

Considering this, what is the OSHA standard for ladders?

The minimum clear distance between side rails for all portable ladders must be 11.5 inches (29 cm). edge of a landing area must be no less than 7 inches (18 cm) and no more than 12 inches (30 cm). A landing platform must be provided if the step-across distance exceeds 12 inches (30 cm).

What is your employer required to have on fixed ladders that extend more than 24 feet in the workplace?

If the total distance extends more than 24 feet above the ground, you must equip the entire ladder with personal fall arrest or ladder safety systems. For caged, fixed ladders installed before November 19, 2018, employers have up to 20 years to install ladder safety or personal fall arrest systems (1910.28(b)(9)(i)(A))

39 Related Question Answers Found

What is 3 point contact on ladder safety?

To use ladders safely, always maintain three points of contact. That means two hands and one foot or two feet and one hand on the ladder at all times. Put both hands firmly on the rungs before stepping onto a ladder. Break 3-point contact only when you reach the ground or a stable platform.

Can you sit on the top of a step ladder?

Tempting as it may be, never sit or stand on the very top step of the ladder. In fact, ladder manufacturers—and emergency room doctors—recommend never standing above the third highest step. Only climb up the front of the ladder, never the back side. Don't allow more than one person at a time on a stepladder.

Why can't you stand on the top step of a ladder?

Never stand on the top rung or step of the step ladder. This makes the ladder very unstable and prone to tip over! Do not move or shift a ladder while a person or equipment is on the ladder. This could cause the materials or person to fall and cause serious injury.

When using a step ladder you should have one hand free to hold on?

If you must carry something you must still have one free hand to grip the ladder. Remember the THREE POINTS OF CONTACT RULE – 2 hands and 1 foot or 2 feet and 1 hand MUST BE on the ladder at all times when climbing and descending. of securing the ladder should be used in preference.

How high can you go on a ladder without fall protection?


The quick answer is no, but let me explain why. The OSHA standard for construction (29 CFR 1926.501) requires workers to use fall protection with an unprotected edge that is 6 feet above a lower level. The standard for general industry, walking-working surfaces (1910 Subpart D) requires fall protection at 4 feet.

What should you not do on a ladder?

Avoid tipping the ladder over sideways or causing the ladder base to slide out. Carry tools in a tool belt or raise tools up using a hand line. Never carry tools in your hands while climbing up/down a ladder. Extend the top of the ladder three feet above the landing.

Is it safe to stand on the top step of a ladder provided it is braces properly?

It is not safe to stand on the top step of a ladder whether the ladder is properly braced or not. When using a ladder to work one has to be very careful and follow all the necessary safety guidelines, this is because falls from ladder is one of the most common cause of injuries and death in industry settings.

Which rungs of a step ladder are not safe to stand on?

Do not stand on the three top rungs of a straight, single or extension ladder. The proper angle for setting up a ladder is to place its base a quarter of the working length of the ladder from the wall or other vertical surface (see diagram).

What is the 1 in 4 rule for ladders?

When placing your ladder, remember the four-to-one rule: for every four feet of height you have to climb, move the base one foot away from the wall. This tip comes from This Old House, which has a number of other ladder safety tips.

What is the maximum height you can work from a ladder?


What is the maximum height a ladder can be used? There is no maximum height for using a ladder. However, where a ladder rises 9 metres or more above its base, landing areas or rest platforms should be provided at suitable intervals.

What is the working length of a ladder according to OSHA?

Through fixed ladders at their point of access/egress shall have a step-across distance of not less than 7 inches (18 cm) nor more than 12 inches (30 cm) as measured from the centerline of the steps or rungs to the nearest edge of the landing area.

At what height do you need a harness?

What is the minimum height to wear safety harness? Currently, OSHA requires that employers provide fall protection for construction workers on a walking or working surface with an unprotected edge that is 6 feet or more above a lower level.

What is the difference between ladder and stairs?

As nouns the difference between ladder and stairs
is that ladder is a frame, usually portable, of wood, metal, or rope, used for ascent and descent, consisting of two side pieces to which are fastened rungs: cross strips or rounds acting as steps while stairs is (label) a contiguous set of steps connecting two floors.

How should ladders be stored?

Ladders should be stored horizontally on racks with an adequate number of support points. Ladders should not be stored near heat sources or near dampness or in the sunlight or in any other condition that may damage the ladder.

What is the OSHA requirement for fall protection?


OSHA requires that fall protection be provided at elevations of four feet in general industry workplaces, five feet in shipyards, six feet in the construction industry and eight feet in longshoring operations.

What are the 3 types of ladders?

Ladders come in a range of styles to suit the different jobs they can be used for:
  • Single Pole Ladders (maximum length 9 metres)
  • Extension Ladders (maximum length 15 metres)
  • Step Ladders (maximum height 6.1 metres)
  • Dual Purpose Ladders (stepladder hinged to provide an extension)
  • Platform (podium) Ladders.

Do you need fall protection on a ladder?

Fixed ladders: fall protection must be provided for employees climbing or working on fixed ladders above 24 feet. 29 CFR 1926.1053(a)(19) states that fall protection must be provided whenever the length of climb on a fixed ladder equals or exceeds 24 feet.