What is Vybar used for in candle making?

Asked By: Samatha Haddock | Last Updated: 31st May, 2020
Category: hobbies and interests candle and soap making
4/5 (789 Views . 38 Votes)
Vybar is the modern alternative to stearin (stearic acid). Vybar is a polymer which is used primarily to aid in fragrance oil retention, although it also benefits the candle by increasing opacity and enhancing dye colors.

Click to see full answer


Similarly one may ask, can you add Vybar to soy wax?

Vybar 260 can be used in soy wax candles to help extend scent throw in your candles. Used at an amount of 1/4 to 1/2 tsp per 16oz of wax will accomplish this and provide very nice results. If you add too much of this, it will trap your scent, prohibiting scent throw.

Also, how do you harden a candle?

  1. Melt the wax in a double boiler at a medium temperature setting. Do not get water in the wax or on the wick.
  2. Place the additive ingredients into the wax, calculating the amounts in relation to the quantity of wax by weight and volume.
  3. Pour the wax into the intended container.

In this way, what is stearic acid used for in candle making?

wax). -Stearic acid helps molds release because it makes the wax shrink upon cooling. -It also increases the opacity of candle wax, and enhances dye colors. -If you are going to use a heavy fragrance oil, add an additional 2% stearic acid to your paraffin wax to reduce seepage (2% would be 2 tsp.

What temperature do you add fragrance to soy wax?

We recommend adding fragrance to wax when it's heated to about 10-15 degrees above its melting point. So, if your wax melts at 52 degrees, heat the wax to about 62-67 degrees before adding. This is a good temperature to store and pour at too.

39 Related Question Answers Found

How do you make a strong scent throw in soy candles?

How do I get the fragrance to smell stronger?
  1. Use the recommended percentage of fragrance oil for the type of wax you're using.
  2. Be sure to weigh your fragrance oils on a scale, not measure in a cup or spoon.
  3. Add fragrance oil at 185Fº and stir gently and thoroughly with the melted wax.
  4. Let your candles cure before test burning them.

What is the difference between 444 and 464 soy wax?

The main difference between the Golden Foods Soy Wax 444 and the Golden Foods Soy Wax 464 is the melting point. While the 444 soy wax has a higher melting point, like the original soy wax, the 464 soy wax is not the same. However, this lower melt point allows for a better glass adhesion in the finished candle!

How many drops of fragrance oil do you put in a candle?

Most waxes will hold no more than 12% fragrance oil before the stability of the candle starts to become affected (i.e. curdling and sweating of the candle). As a rough guideline we recommend using between 6-10% fragrance oil in your candle.

What happens if you add too much fragrance to soy wax?

Adding too much fragrance oil can lead to impaired burning characteristics. Temperature at Which the Fragrance Was Added - Adding fragrance oil add too high of a temperature may cause it to dissipate, or burn off, in the melted wax.

What is a flashpoint in candle making?


What Is The 'Flashpoint' Of A Fragrance Oil And Why Does it Matter? The flashpoint of candle fragrance oil is the temperature at which point it becomes combustible if exposed to a spark or flame. The flashpoint is generally only important for those making gel candles and for determining shipping methods.

What is stearin used for in candle making?

Stearin is a white crystalline substance that is both a grainy and hard wax. Stearin helps the wax to harden and it also makes the wax more opaque. Stearin also helps the paraffin burn slower and it helps the candle be shinier or more glossy. Stearin is additionally used because it helps the paraffin wax shrink.

What are additives in candles?

Additives. There are simple additives that can be used to increase the melt point of your candle and increase the burn time of your candles. Candle makers have been using Stearic Acid for well over 150 years as a way to increase the melting point of lower melt point waxes.

How do you make candle supplies?

What basic candle making supplies do I need?
  1. Wax – You will need either container wax if you're putting wax in a jar or tin, or pillar wax which is a harder wax for candles that stand on their own.
  2. Fragrance Oil – There are many wonderful scents to choose from.
  3. Color – Dye blocks or liquid dye are both good choices for coloring candles.

What are Ikea candles made of?

We would like you to know that, today, IKEA's candles are made from Paraffin, Stearin (Stearic Acid), Vegetable wax or a mix of these materials (for example: paraffin and vegetable wax). Today, no IKEA tea lights are produced from 100% paraffin.

Can you mix soy and paraffin wax?


Both Soy and Palm will work effectively with paraffin waxes. In fact many are probably aware our CBL-130 is a blend of paraffin wax, soy and other carefully selected components. If you have worked with soy and are not pleased with the scent throw, adding paraffin to the formulation can help with improve that.

Are stearin candles dripless?

Stearin Kanalljus Channel Taper Candles. The unique channels in these candles let the melted wax flow into the core, making them virtually dripless.

Are tea lights toxic?

Are the fumes from tea lights toxic? Yes. Combustion of anything into your indoor air puts toxins in your air. Some products do not even need to be burned to contaminate your air, only heated, such as scented wax and plug-in room deodorizers.

What types of wax are used for candles?

Paraffin is the most commonly used candle wax today. Beeswax, soy wax, palm wax, gels, and synthesized waxes are also used in candle-making for the U.S. market, as are blends of waxes. Waxes burn with a yellow flame due to the presence of carbon.

What is stearin made of?

Stearin /ˈst??r?n/, or tristearin, or glyceryl tristearate is a triglyceride derived from three units of stearic acid. Most triglycerides are derived from at least two and more commonly three different fatty acids. Like other triglycerides, stearin can crystallise in three polymorphs.

Can you use stearic acid in soy candles?


Stearic acid usually comes in powder form. It is especially useful for soy wax candles, since soy tends to be a softer wax than paraffin. Using vegetable-based stearic acid with soy candles will give you a natural candle free from animal products.

Are stearin candles safe?

Real Stearin is the Best: A Study demonstrated that paraffin gives off a lot more potentially cancer-causing substances than candles made of stearin or bees' wax. The burning temperature of paraffin candles is not high enough, so more molecules whose combustion is incomplete are given off.

Is stearic acid a natural ingredient?

Stearic acid is a white, waxy, natural acid found in animal and vegetable fats. Our Stearic acid is from vegetable origins (palm) and is manufactured and designed to blend well with your cosmetic recipes. Hydrogenation is a process in which liquid vegetable oils are converted to solid or semi-solid fats.