Is using initials A Hipaa violation?

Asked By: Andreia Aznar | Last Updated: 3rd June, 2020
Category: business and finance healthcare industry
4.9/5 (1,297 Views . 38 Votes)
Patient names (first and last name or last name and initial) are one of the 18 identifiers classed as protected health information (PHI) in the HIPAA Privacy Rule. Sending an email containing PHI to an incorrect recipient would be an unauthorized disclosure and a violation of HIPAA.

Click to see full answer


In respect to this, is texting initials A Hipaa violation?

Many healthcare organizations are confused about the use of text messages and whether SMS texting is a violation of HIPAA Rules. However, SMS texting is a violation of HIPAA Rules if the text messages contain any protected health information for which a patient had not given their consent.

Subsequently, question is, what is considered a Hipaa violation? A HIPAA violation is a failure to comply with any aspect of HIPAA standards and provisions detailed in detailed in 45 CFR Parts 160, 162, and 164. There are hundreds of ways that HIPAA Rules can be violated, although the most common HIPAA violations are: Impermissible disclosures of protected health information (PHI)

Additionally, is using patient initials Hipaa compliant?

A client's initials are considered to be identifying for the purposes of determining if a given piece of information is PHI under HIPAA, because they are derived from names. This doesn't mean that using client initials instead of their full names isn't helpful. It just isn't deidentifying.

Is a room number a Hipaa violation?

A: A patient's room number is not considered “identifiable” under the HIPAA Privacy Rule. PHI is considered identifiable if it contains any one of 18 identifiers of individuals and their family members, employers, or household members, including: Names. Geographic subdivisions smaller than a state.

39 Related Question Answers Found

What is Hipaa compliant texting?

A HIPAA compliant texting app is a secure messaging solution which enables healthcare organizations to safeguard electronic protected health information (ePHI) while still allowing an open flow of communication between authorized users.

Is texting confidential?

Text messages are electronic communications sent with a mobile device or computer system. Text messages can transmit photos, videos and written word formats of communication. All text messages containing sensitive and confidential information must be sent in a secure, encrypted and approved format.

Are doctors allowed to text patients?

It is okay for a doctor to send text messages to a patient, provided that the message complies with the “minimum necessary standard” and the patient has been warned of the risks of communicating personal information over an unencrypted channel.

Can a text message be intercepted?


mSpy works with iPhone as well as Android phone. So, text message interception is possible with both iPhone and Android using mSpy. To start the process, buy mSpy that has to be installed on the target device.

What are the rules for emails and texting with health information?

E-mails and Texts from Patients.
“The Security Rule … does not apply to the patient. A patient may send health information to you using email or texting that is not secure. That health information becomes protected by the HIPAA Rules when you receive it.” (OCR Guide at p.

Is iPhone texting Hipaa compliant?

iMessage is a built-in instant messaging (IM) service offered by Apple for all its devices. There are a number of HIPAA compliant messaging and data storage apps that have long been popular with iPhone and Mac users in the health care field, but Apple's iMessage messaging service remains unsecure and non-compliant.

Is remind app Hipaa compliant?

often aren't compliant with regulations like FERPA and COPPA—Remind is a messaging app built for education. All computers and mobile devices issued by Remind, as well as any software that runs on those machines, are encrypted where possible and password-protected.

Can I get fired for a Hipaa violation?

Termination for a HIPAA violation is a possible outcome. Viewing the medical records of any patient without authorization is likely to result in termination unless the incident is reported quickly, no harm was caused to the patient, and access was accidental or made in good faith.

What is not protected health information?


What is not considered as PHI? Please note that not all personally identifiable information is considered PHI. For example, employment records of a covered entity that are not linked to medical records. Similarly, health data that is not shared with a covered entity or is personally identifiable doesn't count as PHI.

What are the three rules of Hipaa?

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) regulations are divided into several major standards or rules: Privacy Rule, Security Rule, Transactions and Code Sets (TCS) Rule, Unique Identifiers Rule, Breach Notification Rule, Omnibus Final Rule, and the HITECH Act.

Can I talk about patients without saying their name?

HIPAA violation: yes. Some say no but in reality, it's yes because someone can still be identifiable through the information. However, even without mentioning names one must keep in mind if a patient can identify themselves in what you write about this may be a violation of HIPAA.

Is patient name considered PHI?

Pursuant to 45 CFR 160.103, PHI is considered individually identifiable health information. A strict interpretation and an “on-the-face-of-it” reading would classify the patient name alone as PHI if it is in any way associated with the hospital.

Is sharing passwords a Hipaa violation?

If login credentials are shared with other individuals, it is no longer possible to accurately record which individuals have viewed health information – a violation of HIPAA Rules. The researchers note that sharing EHR passwords is one of the most common HIPAA violations and causes of healthcare data breaches.

Are patient initials considered protected health information?


It notes that derivations of one of the 18 data elements, such as a patient's initials or last four digits of a Social Security number, are considered PHI.

Are initials considered PII?

PII: As the name implies, personally identifiable information is any data that can identify a person. Certain information like full name, date of birth, address and biometric data are always considered PII.

Is it a Hipaa violation to call a patient by first and last name?

Call patients by first name only.
Calling out names is ultimately okay, but when a doctor calls after a patient, "Wait, John Smith, I'll write you a prescription for . . ." the doctor is violating HIPAA. "It's one thing to call out a name," says Borten. "It's another to reveal personal information."