Does OSHA require scaffold tags?

Asked By: Balbina Gradwol | Last Updated: 12th May, 2020
Category: music and audio science and medicine podcasts
4.4/5 (36 Views . 33 Votes)
A unique scaffold identification tag number must be clearly identified on all tags for tracking purposes. 3. All scaffolds shall be inspected after the erection as per the Occupational Health and Safety Act requirements.

Click to see full answer

Also asked, does OSHA require scaffold certification?

OSHA Training Requirements - Scaffolding. (e)(9)(i) - The employer shall provide safe means of access for each employee erecting or dismantling a scaffold where the provision of safe access is feasible and does not create a greater hazard.

One may also ask, what are the requirements of scaffolding?

  • The standard requires fall protection at a 10 foot height above a lower level for employees.
  • The height of the toprail for scaffolds manufactured and placed in service before January 1, 2000 can be between 36 inches (0.9 m) and 45 inches (1.2 m).

Considering this, what is OSHA Standard for scaffold?

The standard requires employers to protect each employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level from falling to that lower level.

Who can tag a scaffold?

A. Although tag systems are not a legal requirement, the law does require inspection of scaffolding from which a person might fall 2 metres or more and the issue of a report by a competent person, on completion and at least weekly thereafter.

38 Related Question Answers Found

What height is fall protection?

OSHA requires that fall protection be provided at elevations of four feet in general industry workplaces, five feet in shipyards, six feet in the construction industry and eight feet in longshoring operations.

How much is a scaffolding ticket?

Price: $1,000
A basic scaffold ticket is required to erect any modular system where a person or object could fall more than 4.0 metres. A basic scaffolding ticket enables a person to erect, alter and dismantle any modular or prefabricated scaffold system, e.g. aluminium mobiles, steel modular, Kwikstage and Cuplock.

Who can inspect a scaffold?

A person who has been on a CISRS Basic Scaffold Inspection Training Scheme Course SITS would be deemed competent to inspect a basic scaffold structure provided their employer can demonstrate they have the necessary knowledge and experience and they have passed the knowledge test at the end of the course.

Do you have to be qualified to erect scaffolding?

Scaffolding work is defined with a four metre threshold for licensing purposes. This means in some cases a high risk work licence may not be required to erect a scaffold—because it is less than four metres—but there may still be need for a SWMS because it is more than two metres.

What are the 3 types of scaffolds?

Three basic types, supported, suspended and rolling, as in baker's scaffold, or aerial lifts such as scissor lifts, boom lifts etc.

Do you need a harness on scaffolding?

For scaffold work, employees must have fall protection when working at a height of 10 feet or more above a lower level. Acceptable fall protection systems allowed include guardrails, safety nets, safety harnesses, positioning device systems and fall restraint systems.

How do you become a competent person for OSHA?

An OSHA "competent person" is defined as "one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them" [29 CFR 1926.32(f)].

What is scaffolding PDF?

Scaffolding is a temporary structure to support the original structure as well as workmen used it as a platform to carry on the construction works. Types of scaffolding varies with the type of construction work.

What is the maximum permissible gap between scaffold planking?

The standard requires that the space between the scaffold planks or between scaffold planks and uprights be no more than one inch wide unless the employer can demonstrate that a wider space is necessary. However, the platform must still be planked or decked as fully as possible.

What is the maximum recommended gap between scaffold and structure?

TG20 states maximum 50mm gap in boards but this is taken as gap between boards not between board & wall. Good practice is close any gap thru which anything can fall - I.E. legs / people.

At what height does a scaffold need to be engineered?

The height of the toprail for scaffolds manufactured and placed in service before January 1, 2000 can be between 36 inches (0.9 meters) and 45 inches (1.2 meters). 1926.451(g)(4)(ii)

What should not be used to support a scaffold?

You should also avoid using a scaffold during adverse weather such as heavy rain, sleet, ice snow or strong winds. Climb on any portion of the scaffold frame not intended for climbing. Always use a fixed ladder, internal access stairway or built-in ladder to access the working platform.

What is considered scaffolding?

In education, scaffolding refers to a variety of instructional techniques used to move students progressively toward stronger understanding and, ultimately, greater independence in the learning process.

What is the most commonly used type of scaffold?

What is the most commonly used type of scaffold? The most commonly used is likely some form of supported scaffold, such as a manufactured frame scaffold. Scaffolding is also among the most cited OSHA violations- learn how to do it right.

Can employees work below scaffolds?

Workers should never exceed the maximum load when working on scaffolds. Scaffolding should be erected with guardrails, midrails and toeboards to protect employees working on, under and around scaffolding. Improper ladder use is one of the leading causes of falls for constructions workers resulting in injury or death.

Are toeboards required on scaffolding?

Scaffolding. Most scaffolding more than 10 feet off the ground should have toeboards at least four inches high on all open sides of the scaffolding, according to OSHA guidelines. Ship scaffolding, however, can have three-quarter inch by one-and-a-half inch edges rather than standard four-inch toeboards.

Can you tie off to scaffold?

Question 3: Do the OSHA standards prohibit tying off to a scaffold? Answer: No. It is OSHA's position that scaffolding can function as a suitable anchorage for fall arrest systems when the scaffolding section so used is erected and braced such that the criteria of §1926.502(d)(15) are met.